2013 Winners

2013 1st Place Winners

A-1 Pre-War Production Open (1916-1945):
Chuck Spielman 1938 Lincoln Zephyr V-12 Convertible

A-2 Pre-War Production Closed (1916-1945):
Gary Marchetti 1932 Nash 970 Sedan

A-3 Post-War Production Open (1946-1988):
Jesse Casillas 1964 Cadillac Eldorado Convertible

A-4 Post-War Production Closed (1946-1988):
Steve & Cindi Kirby 1965 Jaguar Mark 10 4.2 Sedan

P-2 Post-World War II Cars (Preservation 1945-1972):
Robin Grove 1962 AC Bristol Roadster

F-1 American Class Open (1925 – 1935):
Richard J. Comstock 1929 Packard 640 Runabout

F-2 America Classic Closed (1925 – 1935):
Steven C. Muccillo 1931 Cadillac Rumbleseat Coupe

F-3 American Classic Open (1936 – 1948):
Bob M. White 1937 Cord 812 Supercharged Phaeton

F-5 European Classic Open (1925-1948):
Peterson Automotive Museum 1923 Mercedes 28/95 Targa Florio

F-6 European Classic Closed (1925-1948):
Peter & Merle Mullin 1937 Hispano K-6 Wagon

F-7 French Custom Coachwork (1925-1950):
Liliane Quon McCain 1936 Bugatti Type 57 Suisse Graber Cabriolet

F-8 Duesenberg:
Tony Rackley 1933 Duesenberg Model J Torpedo Victory

S-1 Horseless Carriage (Through 1915):
Greg Wakeman 1910 Locomobile Type 1

S-2 Woodies & Wagons (Through 1972):
Phil Spaid 1939 Ford Station Wagon

S-3 Muscle Cars (1964-1974):
Larry Boord 1966 Chevrolet Nova L79 Sport Coupe

S-4A British Sports Cars Up to 2.5L:
Barry W. Connally 1964 Triumph Spitfire Roadster

S-4B British Sports Cars Over 2.5L:
Jack & Shiela Rabell 1954 Jaguar XK 120 FHC

S-5A Alfa Romeo Lamborghini:
Mark Jansen 1969 Lamborghini Muira S

S-5B Ferrari:
Peter McCoy 1959 Ferrari 250 PF Cab Series 1

S-6 American Sports Cars:
Gary Hiltunen 1953 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible

S-7 Rolls-Royce/Bentley:
Kenneth & Ann Smith 1961 Rolls-Royce Phantom V Sedanca deVille

S-8 Race Cars:
Mark Leonard 1961 Ol’Yaller Mark VII Roadster

S-9 Special Interest:
Karl H. Keller 1938 Mercedes Benz 540 K Convertible Special Roadster

S-10 Micro Cars (Under 1000cc’s):
Scott & Beverly Sylvester 1967 Toyota Sports 800 Roadster

S-11A Mercedes Benz SL’s:
Patrick Scruggs Family 1970 Mercedes Benz 280 SL

S-11B Porsche:
Robert deRose 1959 Porsche 356A

Winners’ Circle:
Donald Nichols 1925 Hispano Suiza H66 Laundolet

Best in Show – Pre-War:
Paul Emple 1937 Bugatti Type 57 Cabriolet

Best in Show – Post-War:
Russell & Elena Hook 1954 Mercedes Benz 300SL Gullwing

Reserve Best In Show:
Doug Skeen 1934 Packard 7-Passenger Touring

Spirit of Motoring Award:
Charles “Skeets” Dunn 1951 Alfa Romeo 1900 Fangio Coupe

Robert Turnquist Award for Best Packard:
Carl Schneider 1952 Packard 2-Door Fastback, body by Pininfarina

Philip Wichard Memorial Award for Excellence in Design:
Paul Emple 1937 Bugatti Type 57 Cabriolet

Honorary Judges’ Choice Award:
Wayne Barnes Academy of Art University 1939 Alfa Romeo 6C CPE Aero

Director’s Choice Award:
Scott & Beverly Sylvester 1967 Toyota Sports 800 Roadster

People’s Choice Award:
Richard J. Comstock 1929 Packard 640 Runabout

Class M-1 European:
Ziggy & Lisa Dee 1951 NSU Konsul II European

Class M-2 Open & Best of Show:
David Bieber 1945 Harley Davidson WLA 45 Solo Model VII